Bowling Forums, Bowling Discussion and Bowling Talk
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #1 
After the first round of match play last night here are the standings.  8 more games this morning and tonight of round robin match play, top 4 make the show.  Pete Weber made up a 102-pin deficit in the final qualifying game to earn a tie for 24th place, and then defeated P.J. Haggerty of Clovis, Calif., 236-202, in a one-game roll-off for the final match play position.

67th Lumber Liquidators U.S. Open

Match Play Round 1

35 Games Completed

PosNameHometownW-L-TTotal+/- 200Pins BackAverage
1Jason Belmonte Australia5-3-07871+871-220.60
2Bill O'Neill Southampton, Pa.6-2-07842+842-218.91
3Tommy Jones Simpsonville, S.C.6-2-07792+792-217.49
4Parker Bohn III Jackson, N.J.4-4-07663+663- 215.51
5Walter Ray Williams Jr. Ocala, Fla.6-2-07657+657-6213.63
6Mike Scroggins Amarillo, Texas5-3-07652+652-11214.34
7Patrick Allen Wesley Chapel, Fla.6-2-07625+625-38212.71
8Andres Gomez Colombia3-5-07613+613-50214.94
9Dave D'Entremont Middleburg Heights, Ohio6-2-07599+599-64211.97
10Jason Couch Clermont, Fla.4-4-07589+589-74213.40
11Chris Barnes Double Oak, Texas3-5-07580+580-83214.00
12Nathan Bohr Wichita, Kan.5-3-07544+544-119211.26
13Pete Weber St. Ann, Mo.6-2-07527+527-136209.91
14Robert Smith Columbus, Ohio3-5-07492+492-171211.49
15Ronnie Russell Camby, Ind.5-3-07467+467-196209.06
16Jason Wojnar Chicago4-4-07458+458-205209.66
17Norm Duke Clermont, Fla.3-5-07440+440-223210.00
18Michael Machuga Erie, Pa.3-5-07414+414-249209.26
19David Beres Waukesha, Wis.2-6-07404+404-259209.83
20Jack Jurek Lackawanna, N.Y.3-5-07379+379-284208.26
21Brian LeClair Athens, N.Y.4-4-07373+373-290207.23
22Anthony Jordan Sycamore, Ill.2-6-07295+295-368206.71
23Mike Edwards Tulsa, Okla.2-6-07292+292-371206.63
24Amleto Monacelli Venezuela0-8-07266+266-397207.60
mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #2 

what a miserable time Amleto had, going 0-8.

bowler723

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 1,679
Reply with quote  #3 
Tommy Jones??? Where has he been?

__________________
Birthday - January 9th.

High Game (ABC Sanctioned League, April 11, 2006) - 276
High Series (ABC Sanctioned League, April 16, 2018) - 725 (256, 236, 233)
High Average (ABC Sanctioned League) - 192
Bowled 226 in front of Dave Ferraro at his place in Kingston

"He needs three" - Billy Welu
"Trust is a must, or your game is a bust" - Billy Welu / Nelson Burton Jr.
"I wonder if he wants some butter to go with that sweet role" - Randy Pederson "That's back to back jacks" - Rob Stone
bowlingfan8

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,606
Reply with quote  #4 
Who knows, good to see him doing good again though.
__________________


http://www.youtube.com/bowlingfan33
mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #5 
I'd like to see PDW get back in there.  Bet you don't remember, in 1991 when he won the US Open (where the trophy broke), he qualified 24th (final spot), for match play, clawed his way up to 5th for TV, and then won the tournament. 

This year, he qualified 24th, after a 1 game elimination playoff, just to make match play.  Now he's 13th, with 2 rounds to go.

He's the one I want to see win this thing, to finally get the "TV Monkey" off his back.
hailmaizeandblue

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 1,784
Reply with quote  #6 

Walter Ray missed the cut for the show by 2 pins..Belmo by 5..and Duke was 18 pins out!

mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #7 
How Couch got in, and at the same time, WRW finished 2 pins out of the show:

In the #1 versus #2 match you had Bill O'Neill and defending U.S. Open champ Mike Scroggins (who by the way tossed a 300 game in front of the Xtra Frame cameras earlier in the final round) in a match to determine the top seed for Sunday's ESPN finals. Then, there was Tommy Jones looking to shoot a big game to try and steal the #2 position. And these were by far the most boring two scenarios!

In the nos. 4-8 spots (only four would make the show) you had five players separated by just 88 pins: Jason Belmonte (who pulled a hammy earlier in the block and could barely walk), Walter Ray Williams, Jr., Norm Duke, Jason Couch and Pete Weber (who only have 117 titles and god knows how many majors among them). All five had a legitimate chance of making the show.

After jockeying for position the last game, about 4,321 possible scenarios could have happened heading into the 10th frame.

First, Belmo had a pop to post a score that WRW, Duke, and Couch would then have a chance to beat (PDW needed a huge game to make it and struggled early to put himself out of the running). The Aussie sensation couldn't muster anything more than 190, literally limping over the finish line (but nevertheless earning our respect with a gutsy performance to even give himself a chance), but still holding onto a slim chance of making the telecast.

Next, Norm Duke overcame a 2-4-10 and a bizarre 5-7-10 (both resulting in open frames) to cobble together a clutch 6-bagger to pull out 201 and finish ahead of Belmo.

Couch needed a double to sneak in past Duke (assuming WRW was unable to double in his 10th frame, giving Duke the 30 bonus pins for their match). Couch produced, knocking Norm out of the show. This left Walter Ray, the greatest winner in PBA history needing a double and seven pins to qualify for TV, and a chance to win his second consecutive major (he took the USBC Masters a few weeks back).

Williams crushed the first two, eliciting huge reactions from himself and the standing-room-only crowd at historic Woodland Bowl. Then, the most shocking thing I've ever witnessed in my 30 years of watching bowling occurred. Walter Ray de-celled one through the nose, leaving the dreaded 3-6-9-10, leaving him tied with Duke, (which gave him just 15 bonus pins for the match) and putting Jason Couch on the show.

mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #8 
I bet WRW is a proponent of the 5 man tv show!
hailmaizeandblue

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 1,784
Reply with quote  #9 

i kno Belmo pulled a hammy..but he had a 300 PIN LEAD going into yesterday!

mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #10 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hailmaizeandblue

i kno Belmo pulled a hammy..but he had a 300 PIN LEAD going into yesterday!

Belmo was destroying the field, at one point, shooting 836! 

bowlingfan8

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,606
Reply with quote  #11 
Good to see Tommy Jones and Jason Couch make the show!
__________________


http://www.youtube.com/bowlingfan33
mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #12 
Needing 7 or more to make the show, WRW leaves the 3-6-9-10 to tie, and miss the show by 2 pins.

http://pictures.mrbowling300.com/WRW.3GP
Curtie

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 319
Reply with quote  #13 
Why didn't he throw it straight down the middle?
__________________
Arsenal---
Brunswick Twisted Fury
Roto Grip Cell
Storm Reign
Lane Masters Mega Recovery
Lane Masters Dynamic Power
Columbia 300 White Dot
mrbowling300

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 11,771
Reply with quote  #14 

Couch took a shot at league bowlers!  "I didn't expect a 4 bagger thrown at me, Tommy think's it's league"  LOL!

Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.